new homeless emergency shelter location proposed for santa rosa veterans memorial building
[…] A good diversion plan would mean the County would not need to decide on resolutions like what will be going before them tomorrow.

"Diversion is a strategy that keeps people from entering emergency shelter, when possible, by helping them immediately identify alternative, safe housing arrangements (e.g., moving into a shared living arrangement with family members) and, if necessary, connecting them with services and financial assistance to help them return to permanent housing." (US Interagency Council On Homelessness, Aug 2017).

Under Government Code section 8698.2, the County and Community Development Commission (CDC) can declare a Shelter Crisis upon a finding that “a significant number of persons within the jurisdiction of the governing body are without the ability to obtain shelter, and that the situation has resulted in a threat to the health and safety of those persons.” In making this declaration, the County and CDC may limit the declared Shelter Crisis to any geographic portion of the state. (Sonoma County File #: 2023-0240)